Friday, July 11, 2014

OOTD x foodventures

I have 7 more days left at work at MBS and I'm so much free-r this month compared to last (I worked like 5 days a week was literally so tired I'll crash once I'm home). I'm only working like 3-4x a week for July till the 23rd because there's dance pracs and there's also rag, amongst many other things! Hence I've found more time to dress up and go out and UPDATE MY BLOG!!! WHOOOO this space is NOT going to die.

BTW, I'm so sorry that I've been really slow in replying my Askfm!!! I read through every single question but it's just troublesome to reply through my phone because I can't really see what I type.. hahaha idk how to put it like the screen is so small and I tend to lose my train of thoughts. I reply much promptly when I'm using my laptop! (which btw is really going to die soon omg I fear for the day it dies on me before I save enough money to get a new one so PLEASE, HANG IN THERE MY DEAR LAPTOP)

(feels like I'm having a monologue with myself)

Okay, so grabbing some photos off my instagram to elaborate on what's been happening (just because everytime I try to connect my phone to my laptop it lags like a Windows98 ha ha ha)...

Well, there's not much of an outfit here besides my shades. Got them at 100Baht at Chatuchak Weekend Market while I was in Bangkok. Okay, probably not the best investment if I really want something that protects me from the harmful UV rays and all but it did an awesome job covering my eyes when it was swollen like I got beaten up so badly from my allergy!!! (y)


Top: MDS
Skorts: c/o RunwayAE
Sandals: Chatuchak Weekend Market

And that's how I pretty much dress almost every other day.
Casual is soooo my thing. I'd go out completely barefaced (sometimes forgetting to put my sunblock even OOPS) on most days decked in basics. I LOVE to wear heels and all but my friends will ignore me if I were to be anymore taller when I'm out with them 

So, sandals thanks for being there for me all my life :*
BUT!!! My bf is a whooping 14cm taller than I am so I CAN WEAR HEELS WHEN I'M OUT W HIM! ^^

Well, the lack of OOTDs is because working in a branded shop requires me to wear white long sleeved blouse x black pants every single day so I guess there's nothing much. And with the long working hours I'd usually just head home straight or meet the bf for a quick dinner so it's all kept simple. 

I've not even worn like all the clothes I bought from Bangkok yet. THEY'RE ALL CRYING OUT TO ME. Hence on my off days, even if I'm just heading out for like 1 or 2 hours or so to run some errands, I make it a point to not dress too sloppily. But since I'm out for some me-time, I'll still be barefaced. (which btw, I wish to applaud myself that even after staying in hall for 2 years, I've still stuck to my resolution of no slippers and tshirts/fbts to go out!!!)

"There are no ugly women in the world, only lazy ones" 

Location: Tiong Bahru Bakery, CK Tangs Orchard
Second visit here, both times on my own because I had a few hours to kill in between errands to run. I LOVE  me-time. It's just me, my coffee, my slice of cake/pastry, my scheduler and my thoughts. It's truly refreshing to be able to spend some time with myself to get to know myself better and just seek some peace.
#zen hehe

Btw, the coffee here disappoints. TWICE that I've been here. Burnt beans sigh but the tea cake was not too bad. Won't return here for the coffee. Paris Baguette's latte is so much more worth the quality!!!


Location: Windowsill pies
Headed here because I had 2 hours to kill after collecting my passport and before work. Went at 11am when they opened for business and little did I expect that I was actually their first customer after they closed for a week of renovations! Such a coincidence (: 

Had a cup of latte and a S'mores pie. Latte isn't too bad here, so was the pie. Although I think the pie's kinda overpriced... But I love the ambience and the staffs were really friendly! 

I guess this is kinda it for my week so far. Can't wait for next week because it's going to be our first anniversary and we've planned so many things together!!! And after almost a fortnight of crazy working and no proper dating besides lunch break meetups, we're finally going to spend some time together hehehe I AM SO EXCITED! (:

Photography credits: Katelyn Chua
& here's a sneak preview to what's upcoming on runwayae :) I loveeeee the whole set of photos!!! Not being a narcissist but the photographer really captured some awesome shots (unrelated to human face, but the general feel) Feeling so privileged to be able to be given such chances xx

Till then, good night!

Love,
Xin Lin

Saturday, July 5, 2014

Food allergy

Oh gawd I wonder what is it that I ate AGAIN this time... I've been having a rash outbreak since Wednesday night and it went on (meaning I scratched on) till Thursday night where it became hives with the ugliest bumps ever. It was so bad that my entire face was filled w red patches and bumps too but I practiced enough restraint not to scratch my face lest I disfigure it LOL. My back is now filled w several scratch marks (wow I have nails??!!) :(

Had to take an urgent MC off work halfway while working on Thursday, being such a burden colleague and rushed down to see a doctor. It's like the second time I'm having this outbreak within the past two months. And then once like 3 years back, but none of those were this bad to extend for days!!! Usually the rashes/hives just go away after a night but sigh, not this time :( The worst part is, I don't even know what I ate!!!!! I mean, I ate everything I usually would. I'm allergic to condensed milk so I never ever buy anything w them in it but why????:(

Highest suspects in the list: peanuts/prawns/ALCOHOL.
Well because the previous time I had an allergy I also consumed peanuts, I was never allergic to prawns but that day I ate some prawns prior to the allergy :( and the last one sounds stupid but I used to get rashes when I drink last time, but those that only lasted a few minutes and barely caused me any inconveniences... And well considering allergy can actl only act up up to 72 hours after consumption, I shall not rule out that possibility. Think I really gotta go and get myself tested for whatever I'm allergic to!!! This can't go on like what if I suddenly eat something I'm allergic to and have to go through everything again?????:(

Woke up on Friday feeling so much better without any severe itching BUT my eyes were SO swollen I could barely lift them up and open hahaha. Was so afraid it was some drug allergy (q retarded to be allergic to the medicine that eases your allergy no??) But the doc says it was merely an extension to my allergy. Sigh had to walk around the whole day with shades on cos it was too bloody terrible I looked like I got beaten up so bad!!!!

It's much better today but my left eye is still swollen. And my eye area hurts. :( really gotta watch what I eat next time. Never, ever want to go through this again. !!!!

Sigh.

Posted from my iPhone